*Demonstrator Devices & Demonstrators

posted Oct 18, 2013, 10:41 AM by Carole Young-Kleinfeld   [ updated Oct 18, 2013, 10:43 AM ]
Q. Are demonstrators and demonstrator devices required anymore at the polling places?  
A: According to the Secretary of the State’s office and 9-260, a demonstrator device should be “available” for someone who needs/wants it. 
But it does not have to be playing constantly all day like before. Regulation 9-242a-6 (Election Officials) states that demonstrators are required to be used only at the first time the machines were used in the municipality.  So, technically, they are no longer required.  However, someone (other poll workers) at the polls must be available to assist or demonstrate to an elector who requests help.
Comments